Please log in using your registered account or e-ID:

Forgot your Password?

Not registered?

Sign Up Now!

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by [the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”)].

Who are we?

Jobsplus is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data?

Jobsplus complies with its obligations under [the GDPR] by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data: 

Jobsplus collects and uses personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain an employment service to assist persons to find suitable employment and to assist employers to find suitable employees
  • To operate employment and training schemes
  • To maintain records of the employed population
  • To process employment licences
  • To ensure compliance with legal provisions
  • To manage the Free Childcare Scheme
  • To inform individuals of news, events, activities or services running at Jobsplus
  • To share your contact details with other Government of Malta Ministries, Departments or other entities related to employment
  • To contact clients making use of Jobsplus services to administer customer satisfaction surveys
  • Our processing also includes the use of CCTV systems for the prevention of crime.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption [under the GDPR], you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Jobsplus holds about you.
  • The right to request that Jobsplus corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Jobsplus to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.
  • The right to request that Jobsplus provide the data subject with personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability).
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Data Protection Commissioners Office.

Transfer of Data Abroad

Jobsplus would only transfer personal data outside of Malta when you have consented to this on the basis of searching for employment opportunities abroad.

Automated Decision Making

Jobsplus undertakes automated decision making solely for the purposes indicated above.

Further processing

If Jobsplus intends to use your personal data for purposes other than those indicated, Jobsplus will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, Jobsplus will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, and to raise queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Jobsplus Acting Data Protection Officer on the following email contact: dpo.jobsplus@gov.mt

You can contact the Information Data Protection Commissioners Office on:

 

 

David Cauchi
Head - Compliance
Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner
Airways House, Second Floor,
High Street,
Sliema
SLM 1549,
MALTA.

Telephone: (+356) 2328 7100
Fax: (+356) 2328 7198
Website: www.idpc.org.mt